Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Statement

Harriette Kylian values our relationship with you and the other users of this website. With due respect to your privacy, we are committed to protecting your personal information. Our policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 
Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.
How and What we collect as Personal Information

We only collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) register or subscribe to our Website;

(b) complete a transaction with us; and

(c) contact us.

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) your name;

(b) your contact details including your email, and home/delivery address

(c) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.

We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website (including Help Centre) or in the course of a transaction.

Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters above.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

When you visit our Website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors and re-marketing advertisements based on past visits to this website, on our own and third party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

All about Cookies

By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

(a) your computer's operating system;

(b) your computer's browser type and capabilities;

(c) your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.



In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law or in accordance with our Terms.

Use and/or Disclosure of Information

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

When registering/subscribing with us, you consent to us using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you deal emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide us payment gateway, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia.

In addition, we may also disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you, in accordance with our Terms and this Privacy Policy.

Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Harriette Kylian uses Paypal payment gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card and charge card transactions. Confidential information including card details are directly managed by Paypal.

Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

Information we hold about you can be accessed by logging into your account on the website and checking the information in the My Account page. You should ensure the information, such as delivery address and email, is up to date and accurate. You can find more information about the information held in your account here.

Subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, you may make a request to receive any additional information we may hold about you, and we will provide this information to you within a reasonable time. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. 
You may make a request via our Contact us page, or email via 
yourassistant@harriettekylian.com.

We take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined above.

To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us via our Help & Contact page. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information on how to contact the OAIC, please visit their website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Privacy Policy last updated in November 2018.


Updates to our Information Practices

Harriette Kylian reserves the right to add to, delete or change these terms because of frequent changes in Internet technology and applicable law. As such, you should check this privacy policy from time to time for such changes. The latest versions will be available online at https://www.harriettekylian.com/pages/privacy-policy

Harriette Kylian (www.harriettekylian.com) is a website operated by HonkHonk Pty Limited (ABN 46612381405), a company registered in Australia.